Latin name: Pan troglodytes
size: 1 - 1,5m
mass: 25 - 65kg
Older: 20 - 40 years
Appearance: black coat
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Leaves, fruits, nuts, insects
distribution: DR Congo, Gabon, Cameroon, Guinea, Ivory Coast
original origin: Central Africa
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Savannah, rainforest
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: about the age of eight
mating season: all year round
gestation: 220 - 250 days
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: highly developed
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the chimpanzee
- Like the orangutans and gorillas, chimpanzees are ape and are considered the closest relatives of humans, with whom they share 99 percent of all genes.
- These highly intelligent animals are native to Africa, where they are found in Nigeria, the Congo, Uganda, Senegal and Tanzania. There, the monkeys colonize rainforests as well as less wooded and dry savannahs.
- Depending on the distribution area and size, a distinction is made between several sub-groups of the common chimpanzee and the bonobo.
- Chimpanzees have the apes typical of apes with a hull up to one meter long and long arms and hind legs, whereby the males are clearly larger than the females. In an upright position, male chimpanzees can therefore be as tall as humans. The bonobo is much daintier and smaller than the common chimpanzee and lives exclusively in rainforests.
- All chimpanzees have the dark brown, almost black coat, the pronounced muzzle, the eyelashes and the hairless ears, toes, fingers, soles and palms, the bald face and the likewise hairless anus region together.
- Chimpanzees are diurnal omnivores that feed primarily on fruits, nuts, foliage and flowers as well as caterpillars, insects and small mammals. To strengthen their position within the group, occasionally males also hunt for small primates. They have sharp, long canines, they use them for tearing their prey and also use in fights with rivals.
- To sleep, chimpanzees retire to their leaf nests high up in the trees. With their long arms, chimpanzees move skillfully from branch to branch.
- Within the strictly hierarchical groups, which in turn are divided into several subfamilies, the extremely gregarious chimpanzees show a pronounced social behavior and a sense of belonging, which is especially clear from the mutual grooming. The animals communicate with each other through a wide repertoire of gestures, gestures and sounds.
- The group federations can be single-sex or mixed and led by a dominant male as well as a female.
- Chimpanzees have the rare ability in the animal kingdom to use certain objects such as stones, pieces of wood or branches as tools to access their food. The members of a group observe each other and learn from each other.
- As with many other primates, the female shows her willingness to mate by presenting her swollen buttock pads.
- After a gestation period of seven months usually a young animal is born, which spends over four years in the care of the mother.
- In captivity, chimpanzees can communicate with people in complex sign language.
- In the wild, chimpanzees have a maximum life expectancy of forty years, in captivity they can reach the age of fifty.